CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Bathypalaemonellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 754002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bathypalaemonetes pilosipes    (A.J. Bruce, 1986)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Bathypalaemonellidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Bathypalaemonella pilosipes
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Parent Codes: 28 754902     Bathypalaemonetes spp.


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5449
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:514424
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.

Record details

Record entered on 30-Sep-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 28-Jan-2016 13:52 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
28-JAN-2016: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Bathypalaemonella)
 (previous authority: Bruce)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota