CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Eugonatonotidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 751001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eugonatonotus chacei    Chan & Yu, 1991
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Eugonatonotidae (carid shrimps) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: leopard shrimp
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04664

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-151-022

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 23:12
Position: -22.0719° 113.756°
Depth: 398.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04665

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-049-016a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 15-June-2007 14:06
Position: -18.5713° 117.457°
Depth: 406.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04666

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-049-016b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 15-June-2007 14:06
Position: -18.5713° 117.457°
Depth: 406.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [63] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Eugonatonotus crassus (mis-identification)
Common Names List: leopard shrimp
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Taxon Notes:Previously recorded from Australian waters as E. crassus. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701012 (FISHLIST 701012).
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 751901
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5429
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:514299 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 30-Jan-2018 08:36 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
01-OCT-1999: Code updated from interim to new systematic code (Tony Rees)
05-OCT-1999: Marketing name added (Tony Rees)
10-SEP-2002: add author, synonym, common name & references (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
28-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
30-JAN-2018: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota