CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pasiphaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 745005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pasiphaea kapala    Kensley, Tranter & Griffin, 1987
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Pasiphaeidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03211

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-027-032

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3715° 118.333°
Depth: 695.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 905219 (FISHLIST 905219).
Parent Codes: 28 745901     Pasiphaea spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1ed15ca5-2f17-4d4d-a24d-0d4dd71d9f7a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5432
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:514230
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Kensley, B. Tranter, H.A. Griffin, D.J.G., 1987. Deepwater decapod Crustacea from eastern Australia (Penaeidea and Caridea)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 39: 263-331.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hayashi, K.- I., 2004. Revision of the Pasiphaea cristata Bate, 1888 species group of Pasiphaea Savigny, 1816, with descriptions of four new species, and referral of P. australis Hanamura, 1989 to Alainopasiphaea Hayashi, 1999 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Pasiphaeidae)., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Vol. 191: 319-373.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota