CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Nematocarcinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 737902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nematocarcinus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Nematocarcinidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 737000     Nematocarcinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 737012     Nematocarcinus biturberculatus
28 737007     Nematocarcinus evansi
28 737001     Nematocarcinus gracilis
28 737008     Nematocarcinus hanamuri
28 737009     Nematocarcinus lanceopes
28 737011     Nematocarcinus longirostris
28 737014     Nematocarcinus novaezealandicus
28 737002     Nematocarcinus productus
28 737010     Nematocarcinus proximatus
28 737006     Nematocarcinus sigmoideus
28 737013     Nematocarcinus sp. MoV 5456
28 737003     Nematocarcinus tenuirostris
28 737004     Nematocarcinus undulatipes
99 280088     Nematocarcinus sp. 2
99 280087     Nematocarcinus sp.
99 280391     Nematocarcinus sp?


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:742bdec8-3f43-480d-931a-6f531aad4f0c    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107015    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Baeza, J.A. Bauer, R.T. Okuno, J. Thiel, M., 2014. Molecular phylogeny of hinge-beak shrimps (Decapoda: Caridea: Rhynchocinetes and Cineorhynchus) and allies: a formal test of familiar and generic monophyly using a multilocus phylogeny., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 172: 426-450.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 13-Oct-2014 08:42 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
13-OCT-2014: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota