CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Acanthephyridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 735007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Acanthephyra quadrispinosa    Kemp, 1939
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Acanthephyridae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 735901     Acanthephyra spp.
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB codes 00 701087 and 00 905279 (FISHLIST 701087 and 905279).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fecb5bae-f297-480a-838f-152c982d8045
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1840
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210438
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03147

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-022-135a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.469° 149.2195°
Depth: 2750 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03148

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-022-135b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.469° 149.2195°
Depth: 2750 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03149

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-073-019a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 30-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.965° 115.105°
Depth: 1169.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03150

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-073-019b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 30-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.965° 115.105°
Depth: 1169.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03151

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-026-030a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 04-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.2318° 147.473°
Depth: 1350 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03152

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-026-030b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 04-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.2318° 147.473°
Depth: 1350 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03145

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-015-105a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -40.4655° 149.43367°
Depth: 4110 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03146

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-015-105b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -40.4655° 149.43367°
Depth: 4110 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Kensley, B. Tranter, H.A. Griffin, D.J.G., 1987. Deepwater decapod Crustacea from eastern Australia (Penaeidea and Caridea)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 39: 263-331.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota