CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Oplophoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 734002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Oplophorus gracilirostris    A. Milne Edwards, 1881
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Oplophoridae (carid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid prawn]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03097

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-137-022

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.8468° 113.338°
Depth: 430.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03098

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-015-042a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 12-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.1327° 114.979°
Depth: 470 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03099

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-015-042b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 12-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.1327° 114.979°
Depth: 470 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03100

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-057-034a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 17-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.5289° 118.843°
Depth: 407.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03101

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-057-034b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 17-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.5289° 118.843°
Depth: 407.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03102

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-180-068a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 07-July-2007 00:07
Position: -13.265° 123.374°
Depth: 394.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03103

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-180-068b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 07-July-2007 00:07
Position: -13.265° 123.374°
Depth: 394.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a carid prawn
Parent Codes: 28 734902     Oplophorus spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2b778c69-e5d9-4c98-81bd-6aa3952f5908
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5363
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:212900
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota