CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Stenopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 725001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stenopus hispidus    (Olivier, 1811)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Stenopodidae (shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: banded cleaner shrimp
Common Names List: banded cleaner shrimp
banded coral shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 725902     Stenopus spp.
Organism Type: a shrimp

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:dba8c3fa-6661-4a09-aa86-fd4a51f166c3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2042601
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210370
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Goy, J.W., 2015. Stenopodidean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda) from New Caledonian waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 4044(3): 301-344.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota