CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Sergestidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 720021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Prehensilosergia prehensilis    (Spence Bate, 1881)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Sergestidae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeoid prawn]
Recent Synonyms: Sergestes prehensilis
Sergia prehensilis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 720917     Prehensilosergia spp.
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5311
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1056516
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03079

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-114-116a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.7055° 132.531°
Depth: 993.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03080

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-114-116b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.7055° 132.531°
Depth: 993.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03081

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-022-139a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.469° 149.2195°
Depth: 2750 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03082

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-022-139b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.469° 149.2195°
Depth: 2750 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03083

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-100-220a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -28.0615° 154.08167°
Depth: 1021 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03084

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-100-220b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -28.0615° 154.08167°
Depth: 1021 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vereshchaka, A.L. Olesen, J. Lunina, A.A., 2014. Global diversity and phylogeny of pelagic shrimps of the former genera Sergestes and Sergia (Crustacea, Dendrobranchiata, Sergestidae), with definition of eight new genera., PLoS ONE, Vol. 9(11): 1-32. . e112057. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0112057
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota