CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Sicyoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 715001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sicyonia lancifer    (Olivier, 1811)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Sicyoniidae (rock shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: ridgeback rock shrimp
Common Names List: ridgeback rock shrimp
Recent Synonyms: Sicyonia cristata
Sicyonia lancifera
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 715901     Sicyonia spp.
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701401 (FISHLIST 701401).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:42a1bec6-6fb4-465e-8403-5ff67d4fa9e1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2040501|K2040503
ITIS (USA) 96044
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:211877
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Chan, T. Y., 1998. Shrimps and prawns. In: Carpenter, K. E. Niem, V. H., Editors, FAO species identification field guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific Vol. 2 -: 851-972. F.A.O., Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota