CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Solenoceridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 714028 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Solenocera pectinulata    Kubo, 1949
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Solenoceridae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeoid prawn]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03024

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-008-112a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 11-June-2007 00:06
Position: -21.0358° 114.888°
Depth: 99.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03025

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-008-112b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 11-June-2007 00:06
Position: -21.0358° 114.888°
Depth: 99.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03026

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-017-028a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.2049° 115.134°
Depth: 97 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03027

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-017-028b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.2049° 115.134°
Depth: 97 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Parent Codes: 28 714903     Solenocera spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2d635a00-dfc7-479c-8738-86f298eff2cb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5328
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:377673
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Dall, W., 1999. Australian species of Solenoceridae (Penaeoidea: Decapoda)., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 43, 2: 553-587.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota