CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Solenoceridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 714013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Solenocera melantho    De Man, 1907
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Solenoceridae (penaeoid prawns) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: razor prawn
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: razor prawn
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701058 (FISHLIST 701058).
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 714903
Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 552007
Museum of Victoria 5464
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:377669 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Holthuis, L. B., 1980, Shrimps and Prawns of the World. FAO Species Catalogue, Vol. 1. F.A.O., Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 22-Jan-2018 08:23 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
01-OCT-1999: Code updated from interim to new systematic code (Tony Rees)
05-OCT-1999: Marketing name added (Tony Rees)
08-FEB-2001: add common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
10-DEC-2014: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
28-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
22-JAN-2018: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: de Man)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota