CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Solenoceridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 714005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Haliporoides sibogae    (De Man, 1907)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Solenoceridae (penaeoid prawns) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: Royal Red Prawn
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04500

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-006-008

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 12-May-2003 14:05
Position: -34.1523° 171.466°
Depth: 554 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04501

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-157-036

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2005 19:12
Position: -21.9702° 113.793°
Depth: 355.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04502

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-036-020a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 14-June-2007 04:06
Position: -18.7742° 116.912°
Depth: 404.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04503

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-036-020b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 14-June-2007 04:06
Position: -18.7742° 116.912°
Depth: 404.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04504

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-052-048a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 15-June-2007 18:06
Position: -18.5699° 117.464°
Depth: 405 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04505

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-052-048b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 15-June-2007 18:06
Position: -18.5699° 117.464°
Depth: 405 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04506

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-052-050a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 15-June-2007 18:06
Position: -18.5699° 117.464°
Depth: 405 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04507

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-052-050b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 15-June-2007 18:06
Position: -18.5699° 117.464°
Depth: 405 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04508

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-052-051a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 15-June-2007 18:06
Position: -18.5699° 117.464°
Depth: 405 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04509

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-052-051b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 15-June-2007 18:06
Position: -18.5699° 117.464°
Depth: 405 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [118] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Haliporoides sibogae australiensis
Common Names List: royal red prawn
pink prawn
jack-knife shrimp
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701004 (FISHLIST 701004).
Scientific Name Notes:Three subspecies are recognised by some authorities - we have not followed this here pending further clarification of the differences, preferably with sound genetic work.
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 714907
Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 96020
Museum of Victoria 5316
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:220285 alternate representation 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Holthuis, L. B., 1980, Shrimps and Prawns of the World. FAO Species Catalogue, Vol. 1. F.A.O., Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
D'Udekem d'Acoz, C. De Grave, S., 2018. A new genus and species of large-bodied caridean shrimp from the Crozet Islands, Southern Ocean (Crustacea, Decapoda, Lipkiidae) with a checklist of Antarctic and sub-Antarctic shrimps., Zootaxa, Vol. 4392(2): 201-240. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4392.2.1

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 3-Oct-2018 11:34 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
01-OCT-1999: Code updated from interim to new systematic code (Tony Rees)
05-OCT-1999: Marketing name added (Tony Rees)
08-FEB-2001: add FAO name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
09-SEP-2002: add common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
24-NOV-2014: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
10-DEC-2014: correct common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
28-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
22-JAN-2018: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: (de Man))
13-JUL-2018: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
03-OCT-2018: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota