CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711088 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Penaeopsis sp. MoV 5471   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a prawn]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02899

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-102-025a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 27-June-2007 00:06
Position: -14.8469° 121.441°
Depth: 400.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02900

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-102-025b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 27-June-2007 00:06
Position: -14.8469° 121.441°
Depth: 400.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a prawn
Parent Codes: 28 711929     Penaeopsis spp.


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5471
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106821
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota