CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711083 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parapenaeus fissuroides    Crosnier, 1985
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a prawn]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a prawn
Parent Codes: 28 711915     Parapenaeus spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:81f750ea-9fb0-4372-8c0a-89e674fac1b5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5307
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:377712
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Yang, C.-H. Sha, Z. Chan, T.-Y. Liu, R., 2015. Molecular phylogeny of the deep-sea penaeid shrimp genus Parapenaeus (Crustacea: Decapoda: Dendrobranchiata)., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 44(3): 312-323. . doi:10.1111/zsc.12097
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota