CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711081 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parapenaeus murrayi    Ramadan, 1938
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a prawn]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04428

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-036-021a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 14-June-2007 13:06
Position: -18.7742° 116.912°
Depth: 404.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04429

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-036-021b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 14-June-2007 13:06
Position: -18.7742° 116.912°
Depth: 404.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [18] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a prawn
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 711915
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5481
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210403 accepted 2019-01-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 19-Jan-2018 12:56 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
28-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
19-JAN-2018: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota