CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711073 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metapenaeopsis velutina    (Dana, 1852)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeid prawn]
Recent Synonyms: Metapenaeopsis insona
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711913     Metapenaeopsis spp.
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:02009e54-f2a2-4de7-b974-0c4879209f59
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5476
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:220270
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02883

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-060-001

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 23-May-2003 00:05
Position: -31.7555° 159.318°
Depth: 50 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02884

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-061-015

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 23-May-2003 00:05
Position: -31.8185° 159.346°
Depth: 89 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02885

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-061-016

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 23-May-2003 00:05
Position: -31.8185° 159.346°
Depth: 89 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02886

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-132-014

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2005 00:12
Position: -24.0315° 113.031°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02887

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-133-029a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2005 00:12
Position: -24.0286° 113.034°
Depth: 101 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02888

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-133-029b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2005 00:12
Position: -24.0286° 113.034°
Depth: 101 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota