CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711050 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Penaeus merguiensis    De Man, 1888
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: Banana Prawn
Common Names List: white banana prawn
banana prawn
white prawn
Recent Synonyms: Fenneropenaeus merguiensis
Penaeus (Fenneropenaeus) merguiensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711912     Penaeus spp.
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701901 (FISHLIST 701901). FAO code PBA.
Scientific Name Notes:PĂ©rez Farfante & Kensley (1997) revised the genus Penaeus, splitting it into several genera, the status of which since have been subject to considerable controversy. Davie (2002) regarded these as of subgeneric status only. Recent genetic work by Ma et al (2011) has shown that these groups are closely related and do not currently warrant separation from Penaeus, which we follow here. Three names for this species (Penaeus merguiensis, Penaeus (Fenneropenaeus) merguinensis and Fenneropenaeus merguiensis) will still be encountered in the literature.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:7a74a22c-c0cb-4a33-9e51-8ab8754f84c7
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2040206
ITIS (USA) 95636
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210377
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ma, K.Y. Chan, T.-Y. Chu, K.H., 2011. Refuting the six-genus classification of Penaeus s.l. (Dendrobranchiata, Penaeidae): a combined analysis of mitochondrial and nuclear genes., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 40: 498-508.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota