CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711047 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Melicertus latisulcatus    (Kishinouye, 1896)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: Western King Prawn
Common Names List: western king prawn
blue-legged king prawn
Recent Synonyms: Penaeus latisulcatus
Penaeus (Melicertus) laticulcatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711925     Melicertus spp.
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB codes 00 701904 and 00 701910 (FISHLIST 701904 and 701910). FAO code WKP.
Scientific Name Notes:PĂ©rez Farfante & Kensley (1997) revised the genus Penaeus, splitting it into several genera, the status of which have been subject to considerable controversy since. We have elected here to maintain this genus with full generic status, following De Grave & Francen, 2011. At this stage, three names for this species (Penaeus latisulcatus, Penaeus (Melicertus) latisulcatus and Melicertus latisulcatus) will be encountered in the literature, with no real consensus on which is more valid.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:505b5bd1-bffa-4697-bcc7-e7d7e871d5da
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 95632
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:377468
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota