CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711039 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parapenaeus sextuberculatus    Kubo, 1949
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeid prawn]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711915     Parapenaeus spp.
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701021 (FISHLIST 701021).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f8b54187-d430-428e-9f35-a4a75b377f43
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5482
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210402
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Kensley, B. Tranter, H.A. Griffin, D.J.G., 1987. Deepwater decapod Crustacea from eastern Australia (Penaeidea and Caridea)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 39: 263-331.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Yang, C.-H. Sha, Z. Chan, T.-Y. Liu, R., 2015. Molecular phylogeny of the deep-sea penaeid shrimp genus Parapenaeus (Crustacea: Decapoda: Dendrobranchiata)., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 44(3): 312-323. . doi:10.1111/zsc.12097
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota