CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metapenaeopsis lamellata    (De Haan, 1844)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: hunchback prawn
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [167] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: hunchback prawn
rooster prawn
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701314 (FISHLIST 701314).
Parent Codes: 28 710901     Penaeoidea & Caridea - undifferentiated
28 711901     Metapenaeus bennettae & Metapenaeus insolitus
28 711902     Metapenaeus endeavouri & Metapenaeus ensis
28 711903     Metapenaeus macleayi & Metapenaeus bennettae
28 711905     Penaeus pulchricaudatus, Penaeus esculentus & P. semisulcatus
28 711906     Tiger prawns - Penaeus esculentus, Penaeus semisulcatus & Penaeus monodon
28 711907     Penaeus indicus & Penaeus merguiensis
28 711908     Melicertus latisulcatus & Melicertus plebejus
28 711910     Melicertus latisulcatus, Melicertus plebejus & Melicertus longistylus
28 711911     Tiger Prawns & Endeavour Prawns - Metapenaeus endeavouri, Metapenaeus ensis, Penaeus pulchricaudatus, Penaeus esculentus, P. semisulcatus & P. monodon
28 711912     Penaeus spp.
28 711914     Parapenaeopsis spp. sensu lato
28 711932     Penaeus esculentus & P. semisulcatus


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1e0f13e3-e81a-4e7a-b028-bac0a64118f3    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2040211
ITIS (USA) 95706
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:377499    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Holthuis, L. B., 1980, Shrimps and Prawns of the World. FAO Species Catalogue, Vol. 1. F.A.O., Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 19-Jan-2018 11:56 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
01-OCT-1999: Code updated from interim to new systematic code (Tony Rees)
05-OCT-1999: Marketing name added (Tony Rees)
13-FEB-2001: add common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
02-OCT-2001: add Cleveland number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
19-JAN-2018: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota