CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Stomatopoda (order)  »  Squillidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 051014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Carinosquilla redacta    Ahyong, 2001
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Squillidae (mantis shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a mantis shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 051907     Carinosquilla spp.
Organism Type: a mantis shrimp

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6d26a16b-839d-4c68-b380-69f72cb79bed
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:409198
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T., 2001. Revision of the Australian Stomatopod Crustacea., Records of the Australian Museum. Report , Vol. 26: 1-326.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2001. Revision of the Australian Stomatopod Crustacea., Records of the Australian Museum. Report , Vol. 26: 1-326.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota