CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Stomatopoda (order)  »  Nannosquillidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 047002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Acanthosquilla multifasciata    (Wood-Mason, 1895)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Nannosquillidae (mantis shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a mantis shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 047901     Acanthosquilla spp.
Organism Type: a mantis shrimp

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fc5f38d0-9975-47be-9f04-e892bd8ec8da
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2010231
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:220300
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-07
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T., 2001. Revision of the Australian Stomatopod Crustacea., Records of the Australian Museum. Report , Vol. 26: 1-326.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2012. Stomatopod Crustacea of the KUMEJIMA 2009 Expedition, Japan., Zootaxa, Vol. 3367: 232-251.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota