CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

CAAB Code: 28 030000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Order Stomatopoda - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: mantis shrimps
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: mantis shrimps
Organism Type: a mantis shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9e64cad6-2387-405e-9deb-067d970869b5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2010000
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:14355    Checked on: 2017-09-13
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota