CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Molpadiida (order)  »  Molpadiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 436005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Trochostoma parvulum    Cherbonnier & FĂ©ral, 1981
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02682
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-006-037
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 20-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.6088° 114.981°
Depth: 370.4 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Molpadiidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 436903     Trochostoma spp.
Organism Type: a holothurian

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:529844
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota