CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Molpadiida (order)  »  Molpadiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 436004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Molpadia violacea    Studer, 1876
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Molpadiidae (holothurians) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04287

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-151-038

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 21:12
Position: -22.0719° 113.756°
Depth: 398.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04288

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-015-012

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 12-June-2007 15:06
Position: -20.1327° 114.979°
Depth: 470 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [18] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Molpadia musculus (mis-identification)
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:This species was previously mis-identified as M. musculus, see O'Loughlin et al, 2015.
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 436902
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2029
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:530430 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Skarbnik-López, J. Mackenzie, M. VandenSpiegel, D., 2015. Sea cucumbers of the Kerguelen Plateau, with description of new genus and species (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 73: 59-93.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Dec-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 3-Feb-2016 14:53 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update name
Modification history:
10-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
03-FEB-2016: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: musculus)
 (previous authority: Risso)
 (previous publication year: 1826)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota