CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Elasipodida (order)  »  Laetmogonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 422002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Laetmogone maculata    (Théel, 1879)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Laetmogonidae (holothurians) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04278

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-017-007

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 19:11
Position: -35.0696° 115.336°
Depth: 379.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04279

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-025-027a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 23-November-2005 16:11
Position: -35.3647° 118.307°
Depth: 407.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04280

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-025-027b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 23-November-2005 16:11
Position: -35.3647° 118.307°
Depth: 407.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04281

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-042-017a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 22:11
Position: -35.2698° 118.72°
Depth: 999.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04282

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-042-017b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 22:11
Position: -35.2698° 118.72°
Depth: 999.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [16] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a holothurian
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 422902
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4496
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:214630 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M., 1998. Elasipod holothurians from the continental slope of Australia. In: Mooi, R. Telford, M., Editors, Echinoderms: San Fancisco. Proceedings of the Ninth International Echinoderm Conference San Francisco/California/USA/5-9 August 1996.: 499-504.

Record details

Record entered on 13-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 30-Sep-2015 14:16 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
15-NOV-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
30-SEP-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota