CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Mesothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 418023 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Zygothuria marginata    (Sluiter, 1901)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Mesothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Recent Synonyms: Mesothuria marginata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 418909     Zygothuria spp.
Organism Type: a holothurian

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4909
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:816798
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02577

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-151-045a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.0719° 113.756°
Depth: 398.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02578

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-151-045b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.0719° 113.756°
Depth: 398.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota