CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Pseudostichopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 418012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudostichopus hyalegerus    (Sluiter, 1901)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Pseudostichopodidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Recent Synonyms: Meseres hyalegerus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 418906     Pseudostichopus spp.
Organism Type: a holothurian

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ebee72e2-b7b6-4ccb-ad6f-d4690ac56feb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:529639
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02564

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-126-129

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02565

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-009-012

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 20-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.7229° 114.745°
Depth: 1012.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02566

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200803-069-004

Survey: SS200803 [details]
Date of image: 07-March-2008 00:03
Position: -35.1406° 134.275°
Depth: 450 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02567

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02-024-018

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 19-April-2013 00:04
Position: -33.4147° 131.062°
Depth: 185.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: O'Loughlin, P.M., 2002. Report on selected species of BANZARE and ANARE Holothuroidea, with reviews of Meseres Ludwig and Heterocucumis Panning (Echinodermata)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 59(2): 297-325.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota