CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Stichopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 417007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stichopus horrens    Selenka, 1867
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Stichopodidae (holothurians) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: Selenka's Sea Cucumber
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [145] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Stichopus variegatus
Common Names List: Selenka's sea cucumber
curryfish
Organism Type: a holothurian
Common/Standard Name Notes: The FAO name "curryfish" was previously used for the synonym Stichopus variegatus.
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 417903
Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) Q4000067|Q4020201|Q4020202
Museum of Victoria 4498
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210914 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Woo, S.P. Zulfigar, Y. Tan, S.H. Kajihara, H. Fujita, T., 2015. Sea cucumbers of the genus Stichopus Brandt, 1835 (Holothuroidea, Stichopodidae) in Straits of Malacca with description of a new species., ZooKeys, Vol. 545: 1-26.

Record details

Record entered on 13-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 3-Oct-2018 14:34 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
03-AUG-2000: add Cleveland number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
03-AUG-2000: add another Cleveland number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
15-FEB-2001: add common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
15-FEB-2001: add FAO name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
03-OCT-2001: add Cleveland codes (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
04-SEP-2015: add FAO name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
04-SEP-2015: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
30-SEP-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
18-JAN-2016: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
29-FEB-2016: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
31-MAY-2018: add common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
03-OCT-2018: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota