CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Holothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 416063 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Holothuria (Halodeima) nigralutea    O'Loughlin in O'Loughlin, Paulay, Vandenspiegel & Samyn, 2007
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Holothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04259

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-135-016

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2005 14:12
Position: -22.8487° 113.511°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04260

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-029-035

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 18:06
Position: -19.7893° 115.472°
Depth: 107.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a holothurian
Parent Codes: 25 415000     Holothuriidae & Stichopodidae - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d7e135ce-e4a8-4620-a161-3d2b51c41a41    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:529061    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: O'Loughlin, P.M. Paulay, G. Vandenspiegel, D. Samyn, Y., 2007. New Holothuria species from Australia (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Holothuridae), with comments on the origin of deep and cool holothuriids., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 64: 35-52.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Paulay, G. Vandenspiegel, D. Samyn, Y., 2007. New Holothuria species from Australia (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Holothuridae), with comments on the origin of deep and cool holothuriids., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 64: 35-52.

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota