CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Holothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 416030 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Holothuria (Metriatyla) ocellata    Jaeger, 1833
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Holothuriidae (holothurians) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [205] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: holothurian
sea cucumber
Organism Type: a holothurian
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 416903
Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) Q4020101
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210824 unaccepted 2016-06-17 view at WoRMS
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 13-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 3-Aug-2000 15:54 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add Cleveland number
Modification history:
03-AUG-2000: add Cleveland number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota