CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Cucumariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 408025 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Plesiocolochirus australis    (Ludwig, 1875)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Cucumariidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04243

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-112-042

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2005 17:12
Position: -25.9076° 112.823°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04244

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-133-050a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2005 14:12
Position: -24.0286° 113.034°
Depth: 101 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04245

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-133-050b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2005 14:12
Position: -24.0286° 113.034°
Depth: 101 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04246

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-135-018

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2005 17:12
Position: -22.8487° 113.511°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04247

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-082-044

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 20-June-2007 16:06
Position: -18.4602° 120.145°
Depth: 80.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04248

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-085-045a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 20-June-2007 20:06
Position: -18.4253° 120.099°
Depth: 104.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04249

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-085-045b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 20-June-2007 20:06
Position: -18.4253° 120.099°
Depth: 104.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04250

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-188-006a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 07-July-2007 03:07
Position: -12.445° 123.601°
Depth: 95.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04251

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-188-006b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 07-July-2007 03:07
Position: -12.445° 123.601°
Depth: 95.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [8] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a holothurian


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2fe2db7f-cae4-4cf8-9a92-b6f812085779    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4179
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:214606    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 13-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-Sep-2015 13:50 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
21-SEP-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota