CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Cladolabidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 407004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cladolabes perspicillus    (Selenka, 1867)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Cladolabidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Common Names List: holothurian
sea cucumber
Recent Synonyms: Cladolabes perspicillum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 407902     Cladolabes spp.
Organism Type: a holothurian

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:11b432b9-d898-40f6-b2b6-f078abe05731
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:241801
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Mackenzie, M. VandenSpiegel, D., 2014. New dendrochirotid sea cucumbers from northern Australia (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Dendrochirotida)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 72: 5-23.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota