CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Clypeasteroida (order)  »  Fibulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 265004     Taxa superceded by 25 267004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Echinocyamus platytatus    H.L. Clark, 1914
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Fibulariidae (sand dollars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [an irregular echinoid]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a sand dollar
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 265901
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 1687
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:513232 accepted 2017-03-02 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 12-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 29-May-2018 08:15 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: moved to a different family
Modification history:
29-JUL-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
29-MAY-2018: moved to a different family (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota