CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Camarodonta (order)  »  Temnopleuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 241028 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Temnotrema bothryoides    (L. Agassiz in L. Agassiz & Desor, 1846)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Temnopleuridae (sea urchins) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [175] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a sea urchin
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 241911
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4661
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:513595 accepted 2019-01-11 view at WoRMS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 12-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 7-Oct-2015 12:39 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
07-OCT-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: (L. Agassiz))
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota