CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Camarodonta (order)  »  Temnopleuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 241023 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Salmacis belli    D√∂derlein, 1902
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Temnopleuridae (sea urchins) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04153

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-038-006a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 14-June-2007 15:06
Position: -19.3856° 117.112°
Depth: 113.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04154

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-038-006b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 14-June-2007 15:06
Position: -19.3856° 117.112°
Depth: 113.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04155

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-038-006c

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 14-June-2007 15:06
Position: -19.3856° 117.112°
Depth: 113.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04156

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-085-050a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 20-June-2007 21:06
Position: -18.4253° 120.099°
Depth: 104.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04157

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-085-050b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 20-June-2007 21:06
Position: -18.4253° 120.099°
Depth: 104.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04158

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-085-050c

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 20-June-2007 21:06
Position: -18.4253° 120.099°
Depth: 104.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [102] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a sea urchin
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 241909
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4756
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:367781 accepted 2019-01-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 12-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 12-Oct-2015 11:26 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
21-JUN-2007: genus spelling corrected - as per AFD (Tony Rees)
 (previous genus name: Samacis)
12-OCT-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota