CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Arbacioida (order)  »  Arbaciidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 235002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Coelopleurus maculatus    A. Agassiz & H.L. Clark, 1907
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Arbaciidae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04146

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-135-036

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2005 19:12
Position: -22.8487° 113.511°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04147

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-006-010

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 11-June-2007 12:06
Position: -20.981° 114.724°
Depth: 210 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: sea urchin
Organism Type: a sea urchin


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9a17ebc0-a44f-43a2-976c-88e6248e0f26    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:513205    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 12-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 27-May-2010 13:43 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
27-MAY-2010: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota