CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Diadematoida (order)  »  Diadematidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 211006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chaetodiadema tuberculatum    H.L. Clark, 1909
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Diadematidae (sea urchins) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: sea urchin
Organism Type: a sea urchin
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 211901
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:513173 accepted 2019-01-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 12-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota