CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Echinothurioida (order)  »  Phormosomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 206002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Phormosoma rigidum    A. Agassiz, 1881
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Phormosomatidae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 206901     Phormosoma spp.
Organism Type: a sea urchin
Taxon Notes:This species may prove to be a juvenile of P. bursarium. Australian records are extremely doubtful. See Anderson, 2016.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0f3606ca-6ab5-433e-b6d0-3a49c53290e5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:414210
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02388

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-027-018a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3715° 118.333°
Depth: 695.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02389

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-027-018b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3715° 118.333°
Depth: 695.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02390

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-032-004a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 05-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.0417° 146.312°
Depth: 450 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02391

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-032-004b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 05-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.0417° 146.312°
Depth: 450 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02392

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-070-001a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 10-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.8491° 150.405°
Depth: 1270 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02393

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-070-001b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 10-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.8491° 150.405°
Depth: 1270 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Anderson, O.F., 2016. A review of New Zealand and southeast Australian echinothuroids (Echinodermata: Echinothurioida) - excluding the sybfamily Echinothuriinae - with description of a new species of Tromikosoma., Zootaxa, Vol. 4092(4): 451-488.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota