CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Amphiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 191006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphioplus (Amphioplus) lucidus    Koehler, 1922
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Amphiuridae (brittlestars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: brittlestar
ophiuroid
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 191902
Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2b2b11df-b004-4b2c-a6d3-2a29b8430451 accepted 2019-11-21
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:212953 alternate representation 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 18-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota