CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiactidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 190902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiactis spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophiactidae (ophiuroids and brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 190000     Ophiactidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 190002     Ophiactis abyssicola
25 190004     Ophiactis amator
25 190005     Ophiactis brevis
25 190020     Ophiactis definita
25 190006     Ophiactis fuscolineata
25 190007     Ophiactis hemiteles
25 190003     Ophiactis hirta
25 190008     Ophiactis luteomaculata
25 190009     Ophiactis macrolepidota
25 190010     Ophiactis modesta
25 190033     Ophiactis perplexa
25 190011     Ophiactis picteti
25 190001     Ophiactis plana
25 190012     Ophiactis profundi
25 190013     Ophiactis resiliens
25 190014     Ophiactis savignyi
25 190022     Ophiactis sp. MoV 5496
25 190015     Ophiactis symbiota
25 190016     Ophiactis tricolor
99 250372     Ophiactis sp. 1
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e9280fa7-9d3b-4719-98b6-44deaa32de2d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123620
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota