CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiactidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 190022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiactis sp. MoV 5496   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiactidae (ophiuroids and brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03966

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-088-028a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2005 06:12
Position: -29.0127° 113.779°
Depth: 439.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03967

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-088-028b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2005 06:12
Position: -29.0127° 113.779°
Depth: 439.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03968

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-088-028c

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2005 06:12
Position: -29.0127° 113.779°
Depth: 439.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03969

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-088-029a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2005 06:12
Position: -29.0127° 113.779°
Depth: 439.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03970

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-088-029b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2005 06:12
Position: -29.0127° 113.779°
Depth: 439.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03971

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-088-029c

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2005 06:12
Position: -29.0127° 113.779°
Depth: 439.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03972

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-088-030a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2005 06:12
Position: -29.0127° 113.779°
Depth: 439.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03973

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-088-030b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2005 06:12
Position: -29.0127° 113.779°
Depth: 439.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03974

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-088-030c

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2005 06:12
Position: -29.0127° 113.779°
Depth: 439.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03975

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-095-038a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 05-December-2005 14:12
Position: -28.4895° 113.419°
Depth: 430.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03976

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-095-038b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 05-December-2005 14:12
Position: -28.4895° 113.419°
Depth: 430.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03977

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-095-038c

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 05-December-2005 14:12
Position: -28.4895° 113.419°
Depth: 430.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a brittlestar


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5496
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123620    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 13-Oct-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota