CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiactidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 190021     Taxa superceded by 25 194003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Histampica duplicata    (Lyman, 1874)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiactidae (ophiuroids and brittlestars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 190901
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125108 accepted 2016-05-10 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 13-Nov-2017 11:18 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: moved to a different family
Modification history:
13-NOV-2017: moved to a different family (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota