CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiactidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 190003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiactis hirta    Lyman, 1879
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiactidae (ophiuroids and brittlestars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03941

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-154-040

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 04-June-2003 19:06
Position: -34.62° 168.951°
Depth: 539 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03942

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-051-013

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 20-April-2004 23:04
Position: -41.3852° 144.372°
Depth: 330.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03943

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-044-014

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 12:11
Position: -35.4341° 118.35°
Depth: 915.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03944

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-006-011a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 20:04
Position: -43.9916° 147.546°
Depth: 410 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03945

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-006-011b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 20:04
Position: -43.9916° 147.546°
Depth: 410 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03946

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-006-011c

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 20:04
Position: -43.9916° 147.546°
Depth: 410 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [15] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 190902
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2536
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243449 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 4-Jul-2000 10:51 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 8-Jul-2019 07:44 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
04-JUL-2000: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
17-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
08-JUL-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota