CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Ophiotomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 185083 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiotoma sp. MoV 5492   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophiotomidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Recent Synonyms: Ophiotrema sp. MoV 5492
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 185920     Ophiotoma spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5492
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota