CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 185082 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiacantha sp. MoV 4537   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiacanthidae (brittlestars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03914

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-036-002a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 12:11
Position: -35.2815° 118.709°
Depth: 980.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03915

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-036-002b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 12:11
Position: -35.2815° 118.709°
Depth: 980.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03916

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-036-002c

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 12:11
Position: -35.2815° 118.709°
Depth: 980.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03917

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-049-009a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 17:11
Position: -35.431° 118.348°
Depth: 925.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03918

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-049-009b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 17:11
Position: -35.431° 118.348°
Depth: 925.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06665

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-085-102a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2015 10:11
Position: -34.7255° 130.673°
Depth: 1765.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06666

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-085-102b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2015 10:11
Position: -34.7255° 130.673°
Depth: 1765.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06667

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-085-102c

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2015 10:11
Position: -34.7255° 130.673°
Depth: 1765.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 185906
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4537
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123587 accepted 2017-04-16 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 13-Oct-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota