CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 185080 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiolebes sp. MoV 3581   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophiacanthidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 185910     Ophiolebes spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 3581
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02143

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-044-001

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.4341° 118.35°
Depth: 915.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02144

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-384-002-002a

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 19-December-2008 00:12
Position: -44.2634° 147.237°
Depth: 952 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02145

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-384-002-002b

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 19-December-2008 00:12
Position: -44.2634° 147.237°
Depth: 952 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02146

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-384-002-002c

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 19-December-2008 00:12
Position: -44.2634° 147.237°
Depth: 952 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota