CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Ophiotomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 185057 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiotreta stimulea    Lyman, 1878
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiotomidae (brittlestars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03899

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-081-016

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2003 13:05
Position: -34.0325° 162.599°
Depth: 818 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [12] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Ophiacantha stimulea
Ophiacantha abnormis
Ophiacantha gratiosa
Ophiotreta gratiosa
Ophiacantha inutilis
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 185904
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:244219 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: O'Hara, T.D. Stöhr, S., 2006. Deep water Ophiuroidea (Echinodermata) of New Caledonia: Ophiacanthidae and Hemieuryalidae., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle. Paris, Vol. 193. Tropical Deep-sea Benthos, 24, (Richer de Forges, B. Justine, J.L.): 33-141.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006

Record details

Record entered on 19-Jan-2007 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 8-Jul-2019 12:14 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
24-OCT-2017: update family assignment (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
08-JUL-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota