CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Ophiocamacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 185038 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiocamax vitrea    Lyman, 1878
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophiocamacidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Recent Synonyms: Ophiocamax rugosa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 185908     Ophiocamax spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c599d601-dbf7-476a-8d18-1d31af0daa60
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1952
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243525
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02075

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-089-019

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 28-May-2003 00:05
Position: -34.203° 162.686°
Depth: 763 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02076

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-006-023a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 11-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.981° 114.724°
Depth: 210 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02077

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-006-023b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 11-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.981° 114.724°
Depth: 210 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02078

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-006-023c

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 11-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.981° 114.724°
Depth: 210 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: O'Hara, T.D. Stöhr, S., 2006. Deep water Ophiuroidea (Echinodermata) of New Caledonia: Ophiacanthidae and Hemieuryalidae., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle. Paris, Vol. 193. Tropical Deep-sea Benthos, 24, (Richer de Forges, B. Justine, J.L.): 33-141.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota