CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 185031 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophioplinthaca rudis    (Koehler, 1897)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiacanthidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03849

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-089-020a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 28-May-2003 12:05
Position: -34.203° 162.686°
Depth: 763 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03850

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-089-020b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 28-May-2003 12:05
Position: -34.203° 162.686°
Depth: 763 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03851

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-071-045a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 30-November-2005 11:11
Position: -31.9715° 115.1°
Depth: 1050.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03852

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-071-045b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 30-November-2005 11:11
Position: -31.9715° 115.1°
Depth: 1050.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [11] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Parent Codes: 25 185901     Ophioplinthaca spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c64dfd04-faab-40fb-8192-35b8c5a5f671
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1960
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:214615
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Stöhr, S., 2006. Deep water Ophiuroidea (Echinodermata) of New Caledonia: Ophiacanthidae and Hemieuryalidae., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle. Paris, Vol. 193. Tropical Deep-sea Benthos, 24, (Richer de Forges, B. Justine, J.L.): 33-141.

Record details

Record entered on 18-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 10-Aug-2015 12:02 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
28-NOV-2006: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
10-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota